U.S. Ambassador to the Netherlands: Difference between revisions
imported>Paul Wormer No edit summary |
imported>Howard C. Berkowitz No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Hartog-Levin's parents were Dutch Jews who lived in [[The Hague]] and owned a meat-processing factory in the city of [[Oss]]. When [[World War II]] broke out, they fled to [[Suriname]], then a Dutch colony, where her father served in the Dutch army. In 1948 the family emigrated to the US, where daughter Fay was born shortly afterwards. | Hartog-Levin's parents were Dutch Jews who lived in [[The Hague]] and owned a meat-processing factory in the city of [[Oss]]. When [[World War II]] broke out, they fled to [[Suriname]], then a Dutch colony, where her father served in the Dutch army. In 1948 the family emigrated to the US, where daughter Fay was born shortly afterwards. | ||
===Previous ambassadors=== | |||
The list is extremely long, beginning with [[John Adams]] in 1781. Nevertheless, information on the recent ones may be useful. The Ambassadorship has been vacant at times, but [[charge d'affaires|Charges d'affaires ''ad interim'']] are not included. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Name | |||
! Dates | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Robert J. McCloskey | |||
|1976-1978 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Geri M. Joseph | |||
|1978-1881 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
| William Jennings Dyess | |||
|1982-1983 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[L. Paul Bremer]] | |||
|1983-1986 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
| John Shad | |||
|1987-1989 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
| C. Howard Wilkins, Jr. | |||
|1989-1992 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|K. Terry Dornbush | |||
|1994-1998 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Cynthia Perin Schneider | |||
|1998-2001 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Clifford Sobel | |||
|2001-2005 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Ronald Arnall | |||
|2006-2009 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
} |
Revision as of 01:49, 24 August 2009
In August 2009 Fay Hartog Levin (60) was appointed U.S. Ambassador to the Netherlands. Before Hartog Levin was chosen to represent the US in the Netherlands, she was a lawyer for more than twenty years. She was also on the board of Chicago's Field Museum (of natural history) and until recently worked as a consultant for the Res Publica Group, a communications and public relations firm. Fay Hartog Levin is a graduate of Northwestern University with a degree in Russian language and literature. She received her J.D. from Loyola University School of Law.
The ambassador has Dutch roots and ties to president Barack Obama that go back to his days as a state senator in Illinois. She is also connected to the president through her husband, Daniel Levin, who founded a real estate firm, The Habitat Company.
Hartog-Levin's parents were Dutch Jews who lived in The Hague and owned a meat-processing factory in the city of Oss. When World War II broke out, they fled to Suriname, then a Dutch colony, where her father served in the Dutch army. In 1948 the family emigrated to the US, where daughter Fay was born shortly afterwards.
Previous ambassadors
The list is extremely long, beginning with John Adams in 1781. Nevertheless, information on the recent ones may be useful. The Ambassadorship has been vacant at times, but Charges d'affaires ad interim are not included.
}Name | Dates | Notes |
---|---|---|
Robert J. McCloskey | 1976-1978 | Yes |
Geri M. Joseph | 1978-1881 | No |
William Jennings Dyess | 1982-1983 | Yes |
L. Paul Bremer | 1983-1986 | Yes |
John Shad | 1987-1989 | No |
C. Howard Wilkins, Jr. | 1989-1992 | No |
K. Terry Dornbush | 1994-1998 | No |
Cynthia Perin Schneider | 1998-2001 | No |
Clifford Sobel | 2001-2005 | No |
Ronald Arnall | 2006-2009 | No |