Lutein: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>David E. Volk mNo edit summary |
imported>David E. Volk |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{{Image|Lutein.png|center|600px|Lutein, an antioxidant phytochemical.}} | {{Image|Lutein.png|center|600px|Lutein, an antioxidant phytochemical.}} | ||
== Natural sources == | |||
Green leafy vegetables, yellow/orange vegetables and egg yolks are excellent sources of both lutein and zeaxanthin. Because these two compounds are so similar in structure and function, it is convenient to measure them together. | |||
{| class = "wikitable" align="center" | |||
|+ Amount of Lutein Plus Zeaxanthin in Various Food Items<ref>{{cite journal | journal = Journal of the American College of Nutrition | title = Lutein and Zeaxanthin and Their Potential Roles in Disease Prevention | authors = JD Ribaya-Mercado and JB Blumberg | volume = 23 | pages = 567S-587S | year = 2004 }}</ref> | |||
! Food!!Micrograms/cup!!Micrograms/100 grams | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Kale]]|| 23,720 || 18,246 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Spinach]]|| 20,354 || 11,308 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Turnip]] greens|| 12,154 || 8,440 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Collards]] || 14,619 || 7,694 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Mustard Greens]]|| 8,347 || 5,962 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Parsley]]|| 556 || 5,560 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dandelion]] Greens|| 4,944 || 4,709 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Egg yolk|Egg Yolk]] || 505/yolk || 2,980 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Green Pea]]s, Frozen || 3,840 || 2,400 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Romaine lettuce|Lettuce, Romaine]]|| 1,295 || 2,313 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Summer squash|Squash, summer]]|| 4,048 || 2,249 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Beet greens]]|| 2,619 || 1,819 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Greenleaf lettuce|Lettuce, Greenleaf]]|| 969 || 1,730 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Broccoli]]|| 2,367 || 1,517 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Winter squash|Squash, winter]]|| 2,901 || 1,415 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Brussels sprouts|Brussels Sprouts]]|| 2,012 || 1,290 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Onion]]s / [[Scallion]]s || 1,137 || 1,137 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Corn]], Canned Sweet Yellow || 2,195 || 1,045 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Pumpkin]] || 2,484 || 1,014 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== References == | |||
<references/> |
Revision as of 13:42, 28 October 2009
Lutein (and the closely related compound zeaxanthin), is a carotenoid phytochemical that helps to prevent age-related macular degeneration and is an antioxidant chemical due to its ability to absorb phototoxic blue light and near ultraviolet radiation.
Natural sources
Green leafy vegetables, yellow/orange vegetables and egg yolks are excellent sources of both lutein and zeaxanthin. Because these two compounds are so similar in structure and function, it is convenient to measure them together.
Food | Micrograms/cup | Micrograms/100 grams |
---|---|---|
Kale | 23,720 | 18,246 |
Spinach | 20,354 | 11,308 |
Turnip greens | 12,154 | 8,440 |
Collards | 14,619 | 7,694 |
Mustard Greens | 8,347 | 5,962 |
Parsley | 556 | 5,560 |
Dandelion Greens | 4,944 | 4,709 |
Egg Yolk | 505/yolk | 2,980 |
Green Peas, Frozen | 3,840 | 2,400 |
Lettuce, Romaine | 1,295 | 2,313 |
Squash, summer | 4,048 | 2,249 |
Beet greens | 2,619 | 1,819 |
Lettuce, Greenleaf | 969 | 1,730 |
Broccoli | 2,367 | 1,517 |
Squash, winter | 2,901 | 1,415 |
Brussels Sprouts | 2,012 | 1,290 |
Onions / Scallions | 1,137 | 1,137 |
Corn, Canned Sweet Yellow | 2,195 | 1,045 |
Pumpkin | 2,484 | 1,014 |
References
- ↑ (2004) "Lutein and Zeaxanthin and Their Potential Roles in Disease Prevention". Journal of the American College of Nutrition 23: 567S-587S.