Vice President of the United States of America/Catalogs/List of Vice Presidents: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Bruce M. Tindall (Here's your pitcher, filled to the brim, Mr. Garner) |
imported>Peter Jackson No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| 5 || [[Elbridge Gerry]] || 1813-1814 || [[James Madison]] || Died in office | | 5 || [[Elbridge Gerry]] || 1813-1814 || [[James Madison]] || Died in office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [[Daniel D. Tompkins]] || 1817-1825 ||[James Monroe]] | | 6 || [[Daniel D. Tompkins]] || 1817-1825 ||[[James Monroe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || [[John C. Calhoun]] || 1825-1832 || [[John Quincy Adams]], [[Andrew Jackson]] || Resigned to accept election to Senate | | 7 || [[John C. Calhoun]] || 1825-1832 || [[John Quincy Adams]], [[Andrew Jackson]] || Resigned to accept election to Senate | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| 46 || [[Dick Cheney|Richard B. Cheney ]] || 2001-2009 || [[George W. Bush ]] | | 46 || [[Dick Cheney|Richard B. Cheney ]] || 2001-2009 || [[George W. Bush ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 || [[Joe Biden|Joseph R. Biden, Jr. ]] || 2009- || [[Barack Obama ]] | | 47 || [[Joe Biden|Joseph R. Biden, Jr. ]] || 2009-2017 || [[Barack Obama ]] | ||
|- | |||
| 48 || [[Mike Pence]] || 2017-2021 || [[Donald Trump]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || [[Kamala Harris]] || 2021 || [[Joe Biden|Joseph R. Biden, Jr. ]] | |||
|} | |} |